Event Calendar

Calendar

August 2015

  • Friday, August 28, 2015 - 6:30 pm

    Erev Shabbat Service with Community Dinner

    6:30 pm

    The Erev Shabbat Service will be led by Judy Anderson and Harvey Morginstin.


  • Saturday, August 29, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Shabbat Morning Service

    10:00 am

    The Shabbat Morning Service will be led by Morty Bernstein and Steph Lurie.


September 2015

  • Thursday, September 3, 2015 - 10:30 am

    Shoresh Meet & Greet

    10:30 am


  • Friday, September 4, 2015 - 6:30 pm

    Erev Shabbat Service with Guest Speaker Ken Traum

    6:30 pm

    The Erev Shabbat Service will be led by Cantorial Assistant Pressman.


  • Saturday, September 5, 2015 - 8:00 p.m.

    Selichot - An Evening of Havdalah & Prayer

    8:00 p.m.

    Please join with Rabbi Kushner and Cantor Greenberg for an evening of Havdalah and prayer followed by the highly acclaimed film Unstrung Heroes starring Andie Mac Dowell and John Turturro. This...

    More     
  • Saturday, September 5, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Lucia Carson

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, September 5, 2015 - 5:30 pm

    Selichot & Havdalah for Young Families

    5:30 pm

    We will end our evening with the beautiful ritual of Havdalah.Come to our annual Havdalah and Selichot Program for Young Families (preschool through kindergarten; older siblings are welcome...

    More     
  • Sunday, September 6, 2015 - 9:15 am

    Food Collection at ShopRite

    9:15 am

    Ner Tamid has formed a partnership with Human Needs Food Pantry and Brookdale ShopRite to collect food for the hungry in our community. Our friend Amy Winkelman has done a great job getting us...

    More     
  • Tuesday, September 8, 2015 - June 10, 2016 - 9:00 am

    Shoresh - First Day

    9:00 am


  • Friday, September 11, 2015 - 8:00 pm

    Installation Shabbat

    8:00 pm

    Please join us as the officers and trustees for 2015-16 are formally installed during Shabbat services.  This is always a special evening and an opportunity to meet, approach, and celebrate our...

    More     
  • Saturday, September 12, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Shabbat Morning Service

    10:00 am


  • Sunday, September 13, 2015

    Erev Rosh Hashanah


  • Monday, September 14, 2015

    Rosh Hashanah 5776


  • Tuesday, September 15, 2015

    Rosh Hashanah II


  • Saturday, September 19, 2015

    Casual Minyan & Kiddush Lunch


  • Tuesday, September 22, 2015

    Erev Yom Kippur


  • Wednesday, September 23, 2015

    Yom Kippur


  • Saturday, September 26, 2015 - 10:00 am

    B'nai Mitzvah of Aaron and Ilyssa Chanin

    10:00 am


  • Sunday, September 27, 2015

    Erev Sukkot


  • Sunday, September 27, 2015

    First Day of School Grades K thru 6


  • Sunday, September 27, 2015 - 4:30 pm

    Welcome Back BBQ

    4:30 pm

    Register
  • Sunday, September 27, 2015 - 5:00 pm

    Food Kitchen

    5:00 pm


  • Sunday, September 27, 2015 - 7:00 pm

    Erev Sukkot Family Service

    7:00 pm


  • Monday, September 28, 2015

    No School - Sukkot


  • Tuesday, September 29, 2015

    Sukkot II


  • Wednesday, September 30, 2015

    Sukkot III


  • Wednesday, September 30, 2015

    First Day of School Grades 7 thru 12


October 2015

  • Thursday, October 1, 2015

    Sukkot IV


  • Friday, October 2, 2015

    Sukkot V


  • Saturday, October 3, 2015

    Sukkot VI


  • Saturday, October 3, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Micah Shapero

    10:00 am


  • Sunday, October 4, 2015

    Sukkot VII


  • Monday, October 5, 2015

    No School - Shemini Atzeret


  • Monday, October 5, 2015

    Shmini Atzeret


  • Tuesday, October 6, 2015

    Simchat Torah


  • Saturday, October 10, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Elana Perlmutter

    10:00 am


  • Sunday, October 11, 2015

    No School - Columbus Day Holiday


  • Monday, October 12, 2015

    No School - Columbus Day Holiday


  • Friday, October 16, 2015 - October 17, 2015

    Weiss Scholar-in-Residence Weekend


  • Saturday, October 17, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Casual Minyan

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, October 17, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Elizabeth Laurence

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, October 17, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Scholar-In-Residence Weekend

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, October 17, 2015 - 12:30 pm

    Torah Tish

    12:30 pm


  • Sunday, October 18, 2015

    Adult Education Begins


  • Sunday, October 18, 2015 - 8:30 am

    Scholar-In-Residence Weekend

    8:30 am


  • Monday, October 19, 2015

    First Day Monday Hebrew Classes


  • Friday, October 23, 2015 - 9:30 am

    Shoresh Bimah Time

    9:30 am


  • Saturday, October 24, 2015 - October 25, 2015

    Board Retreat


  • Saturday, October 24, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Gabriel Goldsteen

    10:00 am


  • Sunday, October 25, 2015 - 5:00 pm

    Food Kitchen

    5:00 pm


  • Tuesday, October 27, 2015 - 7:30 pm

    Shoresh Back to School Night

    7:30 pm


  • Wednesday, October 28, 2015 - 3:00 pm

    Blood Drive

    3:00 pm


  • Friday, October 30, 2015 - 6:00 pm

    Shabbat B'yachad & Community Dinner

    6:00 pm


  • Saturday, October 31, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah Ian Fishman

    10:00 am


November 2015

  • Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Alexandra Stubin

    10:00 am


  • Wednesday, November 11, 2015 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Thursday, November 12, 2015 - 7:00 pm

    Rosh Chodesh Women's Gathering

    7:00 pm


  • Saturday, November 14, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Ana Mellow

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, November 14, 2015 - 6:00 pm

    New Member Reception

    6:00 pm


  • Wednesday, November 18, 2015 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Friday, November 20, 2015 - 9:30 am

    Shoresh Bimah Time

    9:30 am


  • Saturday, November 21, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Casual Minyan

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, November 21, 2015 - 12:00 pm

    Torah Tish

    12:00 pm


  • Saturday, November 21, 2015 - 2:00 pm

    B'nai Mitzvah Shul-In (Grades 6&7)

    2:00 pm


  • Wednesday, November 25, 2015

    No School - Thanksgiving Break


  • Sunday, November 29, 2015

    No School - Thanksgiving Break


December 2015

  • Wednesday, December 2, 2015 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Saturday, December 5, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Spencer Greenfield

    10:00 am


  • Sunday, December 6, 2015 - 3:00 pm

    TNT Hanukkah Party

    3:00 pm


  • Wednesday, December 9, 2015 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Friday, December 11, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Shoresh Family Hanukkah Celebration

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, December 12, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Olivia Pepe

    10:00 am


  • Sunday, December 13, 2015 - 7:00 pm

    Rosh Chodesh Women's Gathering

    7:00 pm


  • Wednesday, December 16, 2015 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Friday, December 18, 2015 - 9:30 am

    Shoresh Bimah Time

    9:30 am


  • Saturday, December 19, 2015 - 12:30

    Torah Tish

    12:30


  • Saturday, December 19, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Samantha Bloomstein

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, December 19, 2015 - 10:00 am

    Casual Minyan

    10:00 am


  • Wednesday, December 23, 2015

    No School - Winter Break


  • Sunday, December 27, 2015

    No School - Winter Break


  • Monday, December 28, 2015

    No School - Winter Break


  • Wednesday, December 30, 2015

    No School - Winter Break


January 2016

  • Sunday, January 3, 2016

    No School - Winter Break


  • Wednesday, January 6, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Saturday, January 9, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Steven Oliner

    10:00 am


  • Wednesday, January 13, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Friday, January 15, 2016 - 6:30 pm

    Third Grade Shabbat

    6:30 pm


  • Saturday, January 16, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Max Rubin

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, January 16, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Casual Minyan

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, January 16, 2016 - 12:30 pm

    Torah Tish

    12:30 pm


  • Sunday, January 17, 2016

    No School - Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday


  • Monday, January 18, 2016

    Shoresh Closed - MLK Observance


  • Monday, January 18, 2016

    No School - Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday


  • Wednesday, January 20, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Friday, January 22, 2016 - 9:30 am

    Shoresh Bimah Time

    9:30 am


  • Saturday, January 23, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Emily Appelbaum

    10:00 am


  • Sunday, January 24, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    Rosh Chodesh Women's Gathering

    7:00 pm


  • Friday, January 29, 2016 - 6:30 pm

    Membership Shabbat & Dinner

    6:30 pm


  • Saturday, January 30, 2016

    Regional Kallah


  • Saturday, January 30, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Eliza Berner

    10:00 am


February 2016

  • Wednesday, February 3, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Friday, February 5, 2016

    Family Retreat


  • Saturday, February 6, 2016

    Family Retreat


  • Saturday, February 6, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Shabbat Morning Service

    10:00 am


  • Sunday, February 7, 2016

    Family Retreat


  • Wednesday, February 10, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Wednesday, February 10, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    Rosh Chodesh Women's Gathering

    7:00 pm


  • Sunday, February 14, 2016

    No School - Presidents' Week Break


  • Monday, February 15, 2016

    Shoresh Closed - Presiden'ts Day Observance


  • Monday, February 15, 2016

    No School - Presidents' Week Break


  • Wednesday, February 17, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Saturday, February 20, 2016

    Adult B'nai Mitzvah


  • Wednesday, February 24, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Friday, February 26, 2016 - 9:30 am

    Shoresh Bimah Time

    9:30 am


  • Friday, February 26, 2016 - 6:00 pm

    B'yachad Shabbat & Community Dinner

    6:00 pm


  • Saturday, February 27, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Stella Marshall

    10:00 am


March 2016

  • Wednesday, March 2, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Saturday, March 5, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Henry Lilienfeld

    10:00 am


  • Monday, March 7, 2016

    Shoresh Picture Day


  • Wednesday, March 9, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Thursday, March 10, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    Rosh Chodesh Women's Gathering

    7:00 pm


  • Saturday, March 12, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Zoe Caney

    10:00 am


  • Wednesday, March 16, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    URJ - Intro to Judaism Class

    7:00 pm


  • Friday, March 18, 2016 - 9:30 am

    Shoresh Bimah Time

    9:30 am


  • Saturday, March 19, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Casual Minyan

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, March 19, 2016 - 12:30 pm

    Torah Tish

    12:30 pm


  • Friday, March 25, 2016 - 6:00 pm

    B'yachad Shabbat & Community Dinner

    6:00 pm


  • Saturday, March 26, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Emily Ramos

    10:00 am


  • Sunday, March 27, 2016 - 12:00 pm

    Purim Carnival

    12:00 pm


April 2016

  • Saturday, April 2, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Cole Jacobson

    10:00 am


  • Thursday, April 7, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    Rosh Chodesh Women's Seder

    7:00 pm


  • Saturday, April 9, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Sophie Saraisky

    10:00 am


  • Sunday, April 10, 2016

    No School - Spring Break


  • Monday, April 11, 2016

    No School - Spring Break


  • Wednesday, April 13, 2016

    No School - Spring Break


  • Friday, April 15, 2016 - 9:30 am

    Shoresh Bimah Time

    9:30 am


  • Saturday, April 16, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Casual Minyan

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, April 16, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Bayla Steinke

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, April 16, 2016 - 12:30 pm

    Torah Tish

    12:30 pm


  • Sunday, April 17, 2016

    No School - Spring Break


  • Wednesday, April 20, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Shoresh Family Passover Celebration

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, April 23, 2016 - 6:00 pm

    Community 2nd Night Seder

    6:00 pm


  • Sunday, April 24, 2016

    No School - Passover Break


  • Monday, April 25, 2016

    No School - Passover Break


  • Wednesday, April 27, 2016

    No School - Passover Break


  • Saturday, April 30, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Matthew Steckel

    10:00 am


May 2016

  • Saturday, May 7, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Sarah Cole

    10:00 am


  • Wednesday, May 11, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    Rosh Chodesh Women's Gathering

    7:00 pm


  • Wednesday, May 18, 2016

    Last Day for Wednesday Classes


  • Friday, May 20, 2016 - 9:30 am

    Shoresh Bimah Time

    9:30 am


  • Saturday, May 21, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Casual Minyan

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, May 21, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Jules Max

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, May 21, 2016 - 12:30 pm

    Torah Tish

    12:30 pm


  • Sunday, May 22, 2016

    Last Day for Sunday Classes


  • Monday, May 23, 2016

    Last Day for Monday Hebrew classes


  • Wednesday, May 25, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    Congregational Meeting

    7:00 pm


  • Saturday, May 28, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Lennon Okun

    10:00 am


June 2016

  • Saturday, June 4, 2016 - 10:00 am

    B'nai Mitzvah of Jared and Sydney Topf

    10:00 am


  • Wednesday, June 8, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    Rosh Chodesh Women's Gathering

    7:00 pm


  • Friday, June 10, 2016 - 8:00 pm

    Confirmation Shabbat

    8:00 pm


  • Saturday, June 11, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Allie Mishkin

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, June 11, 2016 - 7:00 pm

    Tikkun Leil Shavuot

    7:00 pm


  • Saturday, June 18, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Casual Minyan

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, June 18, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Robert Axelrod

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, June 18, 2016 - 12:30 pm

    Torah Tish

    12:30 pm


  • Saturday, June 25, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Sehaye Luks

    10:00 am


September 2016

  • Saturday, September 10, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Dylan Gutterman

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, September 10, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Shabbat Morning Service

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, September 17, 2016 - 10:00 am

    B'nai Mitzvah of Alexander Dreier and Ella Fine

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, September 24, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Isabel Beck

    10:00 am


October 2016

  • Saturday, October 15, 2016 - 10:00 am

    B'nai Mitzvah of Colvin Kramer and Samuel Trunley

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, October 22, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Benjamin Ashkinaze

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, October 29, 2016 - 10:00 am

    B'not Mitzvah of Nicole Case and Chloe Smithen

    10:00 am


November 2016

  • Saturday, November 5, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Zachary Sevrens

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, November 12, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Esme Barr

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, November 19, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Olivia Moore

    10:00 am


December 2016

  • Saturday, December 3, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Noah Fishman

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, December 10, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Joseph Weiner

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, December 17, 2016 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Jacob Wolfson

    10:00 am


January 2017

  • Saturday, January 7, 2017 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Max Renteria

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, January 14, 2017 - 10:00 am

    B'not Mitzvah of Hope Kornstein and Gillian Williams

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, January 21, 2017 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Alex Veldran

    10:00 am


February 2017

  • Saturday, February 4, 2017 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Talia Yustein

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, February 11, 2017 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Gilad Perlman-Greenberg

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, February 25, 2017 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Lily Kuhn

    10:00 am


March 2017

  • Saturday, March 4, 2017 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Jennifer Adleman

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, March 11, 2017 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of David Cahn

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, March 18, 2017 - 10:00 am

    B'nai Mitzvah of Rachel & Steven Sheps

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, March 25, 2017 - 10:00 am

    B'nai Mitzvah of Ari Snyder and Ethan Tipping

    10:00 am


April 2017

  • Saturday, April 1, 2017 - 10:00 am

    B'nai Mitzvah of Jonah and Zoe Gelsi

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, April 8, 2017 - 10:00 am

    B'not Mitzvah of Halle Muney and Alma Smith

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, April 29, 2017 - 10:00 am

    B'nai Mitzvah of Garrett Halpern and Carter Robik

    10:00 am


May 2017

  • Saturday, May 6, 2017 - 10:00 am

    B'nai Mitzvah of Julia Kaplan and Eli Pinilis

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, May 13, 2017 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Brian Mintz

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, May 20, 2017 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Nate Edinburg

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, May 27, 2017 - 10:00 am

    Bar Mitzvah of Evan Rossi

    10:00 am


June 2017

  • Saturday, June 3, 2017 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Mia Russman

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, June 10, 2017 - 10:00 am

    Bat Mitzvah of Carly Appelbaum

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, June 17, 2017 - 10:00 am

    B'nai Mitzvah of Casey Goldberg and Josh Nadison

    10:00 am


  • Saturday, June 24, 2017 - 10:00 am

    B'nai Mitzvah of Olivia Corradi and Zachary Seeve

    10:00 am